Main content
United by Purple

AFLW: Draft combine players revealed

Sabreena Duffy is one of three WA players heading to the NAB AFL Women’s Draft Combine in Melbourne in October. - Fremantle,Fremantle Dockers,AFLW
Sabreena Duffy is one of three WA players heading to the NAB AFL Women’s Draft Combine in Melbourne in October.

Thirty-six players will take part in fitness and skills testing at this year’s NAB AFL Women’s Draft Combine in Melbourne in October.

The bulk of the players are from Victoria, which reflects the balance of the 10-team competition (there are six from Victoria and one each from South Australia, Western Australia, Queensland and New South Wales). 

The players, considered among the elite juniors in the country, were nominated by the 10 AFLW clubs after the completion of the NAB AFLW Under-18 Championships on the Gold Coast. 

The Draft Combine, which will also include interviews and information sessions, will be conducted at Etihad Stadium from October 2-3. 

The draft will follow a few weeks later, with the AFL yet to settle on a date. AFLW rules require potential draftees to nominate a state they wish to play in. This prevents clubs outside that state selecting them and forcing them to leave their studies and/or jobs for a short season. 

"The Draft Combine is of particular importance for the Victorian-based clubs. With the two expansion clubs, Geelong Cats and North Melbourne, entering the competition in 2019, there are now six clubs vying for Victorian-based talent," the AFL’s head of women’s football Nicole Livingstone said.  

Here are the players invited to the Draft Combine: 

WA: McKenzie Dowrick (Subiaco), Sabreena Duffy (Peel Thunderbirds), Jasmin Stewart (Claremont)     

ACT: Alexia Hamilton (Belconnen Magpies)                           

NSW: Brianna McFarlane (Coolangatta), Alyce Parker (Thurgoona)

NT: Danielle Ponter (St Mary's)                                             

QLD: Lauren Bella (Bond University), Nat Grider (University of QLD), Jacqui Yorston (Wilston Grange)    

SA: Nikki Gore (South Adelaide), Katelyn Rosenzweig (Central District)       

TAS: Chloe Haines (Burnie), Libby Haines (Burnie) 

VIC: Jordyn Allen (Dandenong Stingrays), Daisy Bateman (Oakleigh Chargers), Madeline Brancatisano (Northern Knights), Eleanor Brown (Sandringham Dragons), Lauren Butler (GWV Rebels), Mikayla Cann (Eastern Ranges), Georgia Clarke (GWV Rebels), Rene Caris (GWV Rebels), Tyla Hanks (Gippsland Power), Julia Harvey (Murray Bushrangers), Courtney Jones (Dandenong Stingrays), Katie Lynch (Oakleigh Chargers), Abbie McKay (Sandringham Dragons), Hannah McLaren (Oakleigh Chargers), Nina Morrison (Geelong Falcons), Madison Prespakis (Calder Cannons), Olivia Purcell (Geelong Falcons), Denby Taylor (Geelong Falcons), Sophie Van De Huevel (GWV Rebels), Rebecca Webster (Murray Bushrangers), Charlotte Wilson (Eastern Ranges), Emerson Woods (Eastern Ranges)   

The views in this article are those of the author and not necessarily those of the AFL or its clubs