Here at Fremantle, we have a moorditj (strong) Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander history, with 36 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander men and 12 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander women having played an AFL or AFL Women’s game for our Club.
 
In 2017 during Sir Doug Nicholls Round, we were proud to break the AFL (and our own) record of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander players to play in a single side, with eight players in our starting 22 being Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples. Eight was also the number of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander players across our 2017 and 2018 AFL Women’s playing lists, more than double any other club.

The following list outlines every indigenous player drafted to Fremantle, in order of most games played at Fremantle. Last updated 7 June 2022.

*The club currently has 7 listed indigenous players

Player Game for Fremantle Language Group/Country
Michael Johnson 244 Balardung
Stephen Hill                       218 Whudjuk/Wilmen
Antoni Grover                      202 Yinggarda
Michael Walters*                181 Whadjuk/Wilmen/Ngarrindjeri
Troy Cook                              150 Yinggarda
Dale Kickett                          135 Balardung/Yued/Whadjuk/Wilma/Pinjerup/Nyiparly
Jeff Farmer                           131 Kaniyang
Roger Hayden                      128 Balardung/Goreng/NyakiNyaki/Njunga
Des Headland                       114 Whadjuk/Yued/Malgana
Danyle Pearce                      104 Kokatha/Wirangu
Steve Koops                           78 Larrakia
Nathan Wilson*                       72 Whadjuk
Joel Hamling*                        63 YortaYorta
Scott Chisholm                      63 Larrakia
Alex Pearce*                          63 Tommeginne
Dion Woods                           59 Whadjuk/Wangkatha
Jonathon Griffin                    56 Whadjuk
Gary Dhurrkay                       51 Yolngu
Gemma Houghton 46 Yindjibarndi
Clem Michael                        43 Kaniyang
Winston Abraham                38 Wilmen
Gavin Mitchell                       36 Nyamal
Bradley Hill                             32 Whadjuk/Wilmen
Jasmin Stewart 22 Jaru
Liam Henry*  22 Walmatjarri/Balardung
Brady Grey                              21 Tommeginne
Brandon Matera                    18 Whadjuk/Wilmen
Tiah Haynes 16 Whadjuk
Garth Taylor                           15 NyakiNyaki/Wilmen/Nargu
Alicia Janz 14 MiriamMir
Casey Davidson 14 Balladung/Goreng
Kirby Bentley 7 Goreng/Minang/Whudjuk
Demi Okely 7 Whadjuk
Shane Yarran                           6 Balardung
Keren Ugle                               4 Wilmen/Ballardung/NyakiNyaki
Clinton Wolf                            4 Pyemmairrener
Mikayla Morrison* 4 Whadjuk
Taylah Angel 4 Whadjuk
Mia Rae Clifford 3 YortaYorta
Emily McGuire 3 Balardung
Harley Bennell                        2 Balladung/Pinjarup
Josh Simpson                          2 Watjarri
Dwayne Simpson                   2 Watjarri
Darren Bolton                         2 Wilmen
Jason Carter 2 Jaru/Gija/Bunuba
Clayton Collard                       1 Whadjuk/Wilmen/Ballardung
Casey Sibosado                       1 Bardi
Tarnee Tester 0 Wiljakali/Barkindji
Leno Thomas 0 Gija/Bardi
Eric Benning* 0 Mirriwong

 

AFL Games: 36 Players, 2363 Games
AFLW Games: 12 Players, 124 Games

2487 Games Played AFL/AFLW Combined

WAFL Aboriginal Captains
Graham Polly Farmer – West Perth 
Bill Dempsey – West Perth
Stephen Michael – South Fremantle
Brad Collard – South Fremantle
Wally Matera – South Fremantle
Maurice Rioli – South Fremantle
Toby McGrath – South Fremantle
Barry Cable – East Perth, Perth
Shane Cable – Perth
Gerald Ugle – Peel Thunder
Joe Smith - Claremont
Jon Griffin – East Fremantle
Keith Narkle – Swan Districts
Troy Ugle – Swan Districts
Phil Narkle – Swan Districts

WAFL Aboriginal Premiership Captains
Graham Polly Farmer – West Perth
Bill Dempsey – West Perth
Barry Cable – East Perth
Keith Narkle – Swan Districts
Toby McGrath – South Fremantle
Gerald Ugle – Peel Thunder